PDA

View Full Version : Map Mapking Tutorial and The Creation of the .ini File



Brcn
03-02-2006, 14:36
Hello,

Here is a tutorial on how to make a map and create the .ini file for the Gennadich Server Commander. If you have experience in map making you can browse to the .ini file creation.

I will try to explain you everything. It sounds complicated a bit, but if you follow the procedures I will show you here, you will be doing it without any problems.

First, let’s create a simple map in full mission builder. Open full mission builder and choose a map from the list:

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/SelectMap.jpg

The map is Online7 islands in this example. Click on it and wait for the map load.

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/Map.jpg

Let’s put the front markers first. Go to ‘view’ menu and select object:

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/selectobject.jpg

In the window opened, click on the first line and scroll down to buttom to find ‘Front Marker’. Click on it. You should see a screen like I have in the picture:

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/SelectFrontMarker.jpg

Now we have to put the front markers for the red team. Press CTRL on your keyboard and click on spot on the map where you want the markers to be:

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/FrontMarkerRed.jpg

Brcn
03-02-2006, 14:37
...continued

We have only put the front markers for the red side. We have to do it again for the blue side. Right click on anywhere on the map and select ‘unselect’.

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/Unselect.jpg

Change the front marker to blue, and put the blue front markers on the map, right click and select ‘unselect’ again.

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/FrontMarkerBlue.jpg

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/FrontMarkerBlueunselect.jpg

Now lets put an airfield for each side. Select the ‘Home Base’ options from the object menu;

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/Hombase.jpg

Press CTRL on your keyboard and left click on an airfield icon on the map:

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/PressAirfield.jpg

Brcn
03-02-2006, 14:37
...continued

Now you should see the object menu showing details of the airfield. Get Into the properties tab, and select team ‘red’, as we put this a/f to red territory.

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/AirfieldRed.jpg

Select the aircraft menu and click on ‘Remove All’ button.

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/AircraftRemoveALL.jpg

Browse through the aircraft list on the right and select the planes you want to be present on that airfield:

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/Addplanes.jpg

Now do the same thing for the blue airfield. Now you should be seeing a screen like this:

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/BothAirfileds.jpg

Let’s put the targets. We will put 1 carrier and 2 destroyers for each team. Go into the object menu, select stationary ships and select Lexington from the menu.

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/Lexington.jpg

Brcn
03-02-2006, 14:38
...continued

Zoom in the map using the slider on the left, and press CTRL and left click on where you want to put the Lexington.

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/PlaceLexington.jpg

Now right click, choose unselect and come back to the ship list. Select USS Kidd, and place the two Kidd class destroyers.

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/PlaceDestroyers.jpg

Right click, and choose unselect. Scroll your map towards the territory occupied by the blue team. Scroll through the ships’ list again, and find the IJN Battleship Generic. Place it by pressin CTRL on your keyboard and left clicking on the map. Right click, choose unselect. Go to the ships’ menu again and select IJN Akizuki and place 3 Akizuki Class destroyers. Right click and, unselect.

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/PlacedestroyersIJN.jpg

Now you created a simple map with ships as targets for both side. Let’s edit the briefing. Close the onject window, and go to edit menu and seleck ‘Description’. You will see three options; name, short description and full description. Write your briefing and mission name.

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/missionname.jpg

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/missionbriefing.jpg

Brcn
03-02-2006, 14:40
...continued

We are finished with full mission builder for now. Save your mission and exit the full mission builder. Find the folder you saved your mission. You will see two files with the name as your mission. I named my map as Tutorial, so I have a Tutorial.mis file and Tutorial.properties file. Back up the original mission files, and open the .mis file in notepad. You should be seeing something similar to the picture below. We need some of the values there, so leave it open. Create an .ini file. If you don’t know how to create an .ini file just copy one from any place in your computer and name it the same as your mission files. Open the ini file (if you didnt create a blank one, just delete all the lines in it, we need a blank .ini file)

Now you should have the .mis file and the .ini file open. Input the lines you see in the picture below to your .ini file. (the second picture is the .ini file, do not edit anything in the .mis file)

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/Themisfile.jpg

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/theinifile.jpg

Here is the line-by-line description of the .ini file.

[Team1]
NextMisWin=
NextMisLost=
[Team2]
NextMisWin=
NextMisLost=

These lines show the Server Commander which map to load according to the outcome of the mission. You can leave them blank if you are submitting a map to UK-Dedicated.

[Common]
TimeLimit=
VoteLevel=-1
NoWinnerMission=

‘Timelimit’ is the time the mission will last if no team completes the objectives. The value you put here should be minutes:
Example:

TimeLimit=90

‘VoteLevel’ is determined by the server admin, so leave it like that if you are submitting a mission for UK-Dedicated.

‘NoWinnerMission’ tells the next map to Server Commander if there is no winner in the map.
[Army1]
Planes=
Pilots=
[Army2]
Planes=
Pilots=

These tell the Server Commander the plane and pilot count for each team. Army1 is the red team and Army2 is the blue team.
Example:

[Army1]
Planes=100
Pilots=80

Now here is the tricky part:

[Target1]
[Target2]

With these lines you state the targets. In the map we created, let’s say we want the red team only to destroy the battleship for a win condition. Go to your .mis file and find the line where it says:

3_Static ships.Ship$IJNBBGeneric 2 18693.95 9697.06 360.00 0.0 0 2 1.0

Copy the numbers, ‘18693.95 9697.06 360.00’ and go to your .ini file.
Add the following line after [Target1], not that you paste the numbers you copied from the .mis file. Just compare the numbers here and the line below to understand what are added. (Basically you paste after writing these, 1=1 0 0 0 1000 )

side=2
1=1 0 0 0 1000 18693.95 9697.06 360.00

Delete the digits and the full stop to get this line:

1=1 0 0 0 1000 18693 9697 360

Lower the last value to 10:

1=1 0 0 0 1000 18693 9697 10

Now you should have these lines in your .ini file.

[Target1]
side=2
1=1 0 0 0 1000 18693 9697 10

What do those numbers mean? Keep reading;

side=2 means the target(s) needed to be destroyed by the red team. If it is side=1 than that would mean targets needed to be destroyed by the blue team.

‘1’ means the army number. You can have more than one army (or target group) to be destroyed by a team.

‘=1 0 0 0’ should stay like this on all your target groups. We experienced severe anomalities when we played with this number.

‘1000’ means the percentage of the group you specified that is needed to be destroyed in order to be accepted as achieving the objective of the mission. In this case we want only 1 ship to be destroyed so we keep it 1000, which means 100%. If it was a group of ten cars and we wanted 80 % of them to be destroyed we would input 800 instead of 1000.

‘18693 9697’ are the vertical and horizontal coordinates of the specified object (a battleship in this case) in the map. You should input an exact location if you want to have that particular object itself as the only target. You can show groups as targets, keep reading to learn how to do that.

‘10’ is the radius of the group. We keep this value low if we want only one target as objective. If you increase this number, the Server Commander will recognise any object put by the map maker in that radius as targets.

Let’s input the targets for the blue team. This time we will specify the Carrier as the objective for the blue team. Copy the Lexington’s coordinates from the .mis file and add the necessary lines and the numbers shown above.

[Target2]
side=1
1=1 0 0 0 1000 8333 8404 10

[PlanesArmy1]
We have to input the planes that are available to the red team here.Copy and paste them from the .mis file.

[PlanesArmy1]
F4U-1A

Do the same for the blue team.

[PlanesArmy2]
A6M5
A6M5a
D3A1

Other Goodies:

You can limit the plane count and the loadout:

Fw-190A-8=20,r22mk108 , means only 20 of this model will be available during the entire mission. Also with this line we are not letting the A-8 pilots use the mk108 option.

You can specify groups as targets. Let’s say you have 20 tanks as a group somewhere on the map. As they are close to each other, they will have similar coordinates. Put an average coordinate of the location and increase the radius:

Example:
1=1 0 0 0 800 17000 5500 3000

This will cover the 20 tanks (depending on the radius, if the groups is not tight you can increase the radius, if it is a tight group you can decrease the radius.

Note: Here is a helpful piece of information. You will see small squares in the picture below. Each square means 100meters. Zoom in any map till you see the small squares. In this picture the two objects are 1000 m away from each other. Keep this in mind when you are adjusting radius for a target group

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f52/Brcn/TargetDistance.jpg


Thanks.

Brcn

Brcn
03-02-2006, 14:41
Please feel free to add or ask anything.

Sorry for many pictures.

Yellow 2
03-02-2006, 15:59
Thanks for this Brcn. Just in time for the patch and the new aircraft!

If someone, not me!, wants to design a map for UKDed should they approach you first with their idea or just make one and submit it?

This thread is worth making a sticky :)

Schillig
03-02-2006, 16:02
Well done mate!
A great thanks for your work. I have no ideas of making maps but this gives me the feeling i should try it.
The pictures will be very helpful. :)

cu

LeVola
03-02-2006, 17:06
Danke, I have only made few single player maps with lots of stuff but I try to make online one before summer.
Brcn I will send you more PM about Fin map summer -44 during this weekend.

Incisor
04-02-2006, 11:18
This works as a strong encouragement for me, thanks Brcn !

MajorDamage
04-02-2006, 13:01
Brcn, this is great, thanks for taking the time to explain it all. I've just started experimenting with the FMB to make co-op maps and given a few weeks with it I might even try DF map for Server Commander.

Good job. Have you thought of pasting all this into a Word or pdf document for download?

Zorin
07-02-2006, 20:02
I just finsihed my first map and I'd like to submit it to UKD. Whom should I send the files to check?

Brcn
07-02-2006, 21:58
Hi,

You can send them to il2maps@il2hq.com

Zorin
07-02-2006, 22:28
Ok, great.
Just send it over to you.

Firelok
12-03-2006, 13:23
This is really useful, a great tutorial :)

I have a question regarding the resticting of loadouts in your example the line appears...'Fw-190A-8=20,r22mk108'
the section before the comma I'm OK with but is the 'r22....' part a command
in this case restricting mk108's ? and if it is what syntax is used for multiple restrictions on certain aircraft.
I'm desigining a fighter-bomber map that contains little heavy ordinance and would like to have Bf110's but without gunpods of any kind, So no BK's; 108's or MG151/20's.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Firelok
12-03-2006, 14:21
Brilliant Jtd thanks alot :)

_RAAF_Prang
19-05-2006, 11:24
Thanks for the tutorial it's helped Raafsquad heaps cheers m8. :)

charliechap
16-08-2006, 20:34
I have been following the instructions above and they are really clear and concise.

I have run into a couple of things that need a little elaboration if anybody could help.

1) How do you create an Airstart base, and define spawn altitude and direction ?

2) Is there any way of knowing where planes will spawn exactly around a base ?.

I am guessing that they start on the beginning of a Test Runway ?

But from an established base ? (is it on all the concrete hardstanding ?)

I want to have ground objects etc around but don't want to find planes spawning inside (actually it would be great to get spawning planes inside a hangar which can be done with coops or offline missions) or ontop of them.

3) Lastly is there any way of running the finalised map on my own home non server PC in order to test it out and fine tune it ...you mention being able to do this in order to remove certain ordinance but I am not sure how to do it (I could get the same info by creating other offline missions) but what is said above leads me to believe that it is possible to get a multiplayer DF setup to run offline also ?.

charliechap
16-08-2006, 20:49
Such a fast reply !

Thanks Jtd. :)

Firelok
17-08-2006, 00:35
Unfortunately it's not possible to check out the plane-limits and ordinance offline, if you do have any questions relating to specific .ini file stuff please send me a private message and i'll be glad to help charliechap :)

Sonko
06-01-2007, 02:22
Many thanks to your explanation Brcn!
It helped me a lot!

I noticed that objects in the .mis file are show in the order they are placed on the map which makes it very easy to set the targets.

Skinny
16-01-2007, 10:32
Is it possible to retrieve an online mission and adapt it locally ? I assumed all missions are in the Missions\Net\cache folder, but the .mis files there seem binary (only junk when you open them), whereas missions created in FMB are just plain, readable text files..

any hints ?

Weedburner
20-06-2007, 13:50
Please feel free to add or ask anything.

Sorry for many pictures.

Nice,i wanted to make Maps for the Uk Dedicated Servers since long time,but i didnt knew how i could set the Targets and other Things.

My First Map,Stalingrad Autum 1942 is ready today,i worked 3 Days on it,especialy on many little Details.I will submit it today.

-=DBD=-Optopopit
19-07-2007, 22:36
Hello, I am making a map with multiple airfields each with different plane availabilities. as this is my first map i think i'm just a tad over my head and extreemly unknowledgable on the subject. any help with this would be greatly appreciated.


Also, i tried to run the map just myself through the map maker and none of the airfields showed up.

Firelok
19-07-2007, 22:39
Also, i tried to run the map just myself through the map maker and none of the airfields showed up.
Dogfight maps (where you make a base with aircraft available) can't be run with the {Play} option of FMB. Save your map exit FMB and create a Multiplayer Dogfight session, if your map is in right directory you should see it's name and be able to launch game to check out your airbases etc.

-=DBD=-Optopopit
21-07-2007, 00:19
thanks, that worked

Bulau
30-11-2007, 19:21
‘10’ is the radius of the group. We keep this value low if we want only one target as objective. If you increase this number, the Server Commander will recognise any object put by the map maker in that radius as targets.

You can specify groups as targets. Let’s say you have 20 tanks as a group somewhere on the map. As they are close to each other, they will have similar coordinates. Put an average coordinate of the location and increase the radius:

Example:
1=1 0 0 0 800 17000 5500 3000

This will cover the 20 tanks (depending on the radius, if the groups is not tight you can increase the radius, if it is a tight group you can decrease the radius.

Is there a maximum radius that we can use here? I know the coop target radius has a maximum radius of 3000, but can we go larger for Server Commander?

cnopicilin
31-10-2008, 15:09
Can you send coplete ini file i did something wrong i see ini in mission select but it doesn't work with mission

Sonko
02-11-2008, 20:16
Just open a new thread and post the content of the .ini in that thread, help will be along soon I think.

Phoenix
16-11-2008, 13:36
Great tutorial, Brcn! Thanks!! :)

I just have one question about this:


You can limit the plane count and the loadout:

Fw-190A-8=20,r22mk108 , means only 20 of this model will be available during the entire mission. Also with this line we are not letting the A-8 pilots use the mk108 option.

Does this mean you have a plane reserve of only 20 190s (like on UK2) or that a maximum of 20 190s can be flown at the same time (like on UK1/UK3(?) )?



Hello, I am making a map with multiple airfields each with different plane availabilities. as this is my first map i think i'm just a tad over my head and extreemly unknowledgable on the subject. any help with this would be greatly appreciated.


Also, i tried to run the map just myself through the map maker and none of the airfields showed up.

If I understood this tutorial correctly, you can set up the different types of planes available on a homebase by going to the aircraft tab of a homebase. Just remove all planes from the list and add the ones that you want to be available for that particular base.

Plese note that I could be terribly wrong here...!! :D

Sonko
16-11-2008, 16:54
When you have only 20 planes, there can only 20 planes be used.

Phoenix
16-11-2008, 17:06
When you have only 20 planes, there can only 20 planes be used.

At the same time or in total?

Sonko
16-11-2008, 17:11
Both, kind of. Either you use 20 planes at one time or you use them after another. Or a mix of both. The main thing is, that you can't use more than 20 planes.

Phoenix
16-11-2008, 18:51
Ok. But then, how do you go about setting up a limited number of planes that can be flown at the same time? Or, maybe better put: How do you limit the number of players than can fly from a particular base. For example, only one of the red carriers on the Midway map on UK1 has the F4F-4. All the other carriers have the F4F-3. Only a limited number of players (6?) can take off from the carrier that has the F4F-4.

Phoenix
22-11-2008, 13:40
And here is the answer:

http://www.battle-fields.com/commscentre/showthread.php?t=13303

:(

Sorry for not reading guys!

Some of those links are broken, and others lead to old tutorials with broken picture links. Would be nice to see them updated. :)

Fergi
14-03-2009, 20:46
Hi, I am beggining multiplayer pilot and I've been playing on UKD1 for a while. Some of you may recognize me.

I'm not quite sure where to post it and I don't want to start a new thread, so...
I am currently creating a map in FMB, but I can't save it. When I am trying to save it, this window shows up:

http://i273.photobucket.com/albums/jj203/Yakoop/chief.jpg?t=1237062983

What is wrong?

Thanks for any reply.

Zorin
14-03-2009, 21:14
You have somewhere place a moving object that only has one waypoint.

Fergi
14-03-2009, 21:23
I checked out waypoint fold of every single moving object on my map, and all of them look like this:
http://i273.photobucket.com/albums/jj203/Yakoop/waypoint.jpg?t=1237133045

Sonko
16-03-2009, 15:37
Moving objects always need at least two waypoints. --> moving from point a to point b.
If you do not want objects to move, take stationary objects instead.

Fergi
16-03-2009, 20:59
Thanks for reply, now I understand it :)