PDA

View Full Version : How to limit plane numbers on a dogfight map in the FMB



Kat
14-01-2007, 15:00
So your simply offsetting the base from where FMB forces it to where you want it by temporary use of the carriers?

Kat
14-01-2007, 15:14
Cool, thanks :D - also I notice means you can safely make an obsticle course of the tarmac :D

Zorin
14-01-2007, 16:07
We may not come along too well at times JtD ( ;) ), but you are one clever guy. :D

Zorin
09-02-2007, 15:23
Why isn't this a sticky?

Bulau
14-04-2007, 23:58
Yes. You could do it in the mission file manually (add or subtract a few 100m from base coordinates), but it is more comfortable with the carriers.
You can drag home bases around in the FMB, without resorting to placing carriers. With a home base selected, hit Enter to go into 3D mode. You'll have your view directed at the home base location. Then right-click and drag with the mouse to move your viewpoint across the ground. Hit Enter again to return to 2D plan view and see where the new home base location is.

I agree, though, that the carrier gives instant location info, but the right-click drag method might be less tedious, as there is no requirement to delete anything.

bokatar
15-04-2007, 00:28
Thx for the trick guys, very much appreciated.. :fluffle:

bokatar
19-04-2007, 16:39
7) Base layout is now screwed up if you reload it in FMB, but it plays fine.

Now I see, this is indeed the case. So here comes the question:

I'm unhappy with the radius of a certain homebase which I dragged away from the origin point. So I load the file, and the base is missing ( the one in the UKD server directory should be missing as well, right? In the FMB I mean )
So if I insert another base to replace the lost one, will there be two bases while playing, instead of one? If so, how can I delete the first base?

Zorin
19-04-2007, 17:41
Just check the listing in the mission file. After loading the map and saving it with the new base the old one should be gone.

Professor
15-06-2008, 12:13
^ Thanks J for your guide.
Could you please do a step by step guide with pics (if you have time) for location of spawning points? I am asking because I tried to follow this gude, and somehow my plane spawns on an object (ammunition crates) which means instant death :)

Professor
15-06-2008, 13:58
Thanks JtD for your reply and for your assistance :)

Here is my mission file:


[MAIN]
MAP Japan1/load.ini
TIME 12.000002
CloudType 0
CloudHeight 1000.0
army 1
playerNum 0
[NStationary]
[Buildings]
0_bld House$46BoxCoverBig 1 71079.33 225334.02 360.00
[BornPlace]
2 850 71186 225371
[BornPlace0]
Ki-100-I-Ko
[Bridge]
[House]


And here is eventlog file:


[15.06.2008 15:59:21] Mission: net/dogfight/temp/Coop-Japan.mis is Playing
[15:59:21] Mission BEGIN
[15:59:32] Tester:Ki-100-I-Ko(0) seat occupied by Tester at 71079.33 225334.02
[15:59:32] Tester:Ki-100-I-Ko loaded weapons 'default' fuel 75%
[15:59:32] Tester:Ki-100-I-Ko damaged on the ground at 71079.33 225334.02
[15:59:32] Tester:Ki-100-I-Ko(0) was killed at 71079.33 225334.02
[15:59:32] Tester:Ki-100-I-Ko crashed at 71079.33 225334.02
[15:59:36] Tester entered refly menu

Professor
15-06-2008, 14:12
Thanks JtD for your reply.
I will try this in ze evening, and will let you know :)

Professor
15-06-2008, 14:32
okies, this works for me and my spawned plane. How can I get other spawned points because I spawn at the same place again and again.

The only way (as far as I think) to get other spawn areas is to put the map in server, and get the spawn coordiantes for other players.