PDA

View Full Version : Server Commander Targets the Easy Way.



Firelok
16-07-2007, 07:20
I can't believe I never realised this before...

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e150/firelokc/target1.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e150/firelokc/target2.jpg

This outputs to the .mis file like this...


[Target]
1 0 0 0 500 22226 22138 350

A server Commander .ini file target looks like this...

[Target1]
side=2
1=1 0 0 0 900 95523 133728 600

So basically all you do is paste it in and specifiy what group it is.
I've hand created all my targets up until now, using a recognisable object (a lighthouse actually) and cut n pasting it to the .ini file then trimming off all the extras and adding all of this bit 1=1 0 0 0 900 and guessing the correct radius in metres too. :wall: :wall: :wall:

If you are adding multiple targets don't forget to number them different (I forget this a lot.)


1 0 0 0 900 148866 101135 200
1 0 0 0 900 156102 98611 350


1=1 0 0 0 900 148866 101135 200
2=1 0 0 0 900 156102 98611 350

FlyingFinn
16-07-2007, 09:14
So basically all you do is paste it in and specifiy what group it is.
I've hand created all my targets up until now, using a recognisable object (a lighthouse actually) and cut n pasting it to the .ini file then trimming off all the extras and adding all of this bit 1=1 0 0 0 900 and guessing the correct radius in metres too. :wall: :wall: :wall:
Ahahahaha.... err sorry.

But doesn't that make your missions more unique? :)

Professor
16-07-2007, 10:09
Thanks. This is going to be helpful for newbies like me :)

MajorDamage
16-07-2007, 10:32
Wow! That is sooooo handy. On the few maps I've made it's always been that last mental hurdle of doing the target groups that makes me lose the will to live. This is so much easier and it's great that you get a visual representation of the radius. Good find! :cool:

Sonko
16-07-2007, 11:56
Yes indeed, this FMB target is very useful because the radius is visible and the endless searching/editing falls off now. Nice! :)

Firelok
16-07-2007, 14:05
that makes me lose the will to live.
^^I soo agree with this^^

I discovered this early hours of this morning and it was so obvious that I thought ' This must be just me who doesn't know this':rolleyes:

NS-IceFire
17-07-2007, 00:09
LOL! Good find Firelok! Bingo...

I was using exactly the same method as you were. This is huge.

Algorex
17-07-2007, 04:37
So it wasn't delicate sound of thunder i hear that night after all, it was firelok's head having a meeting with the desk.

Firelok
24-07-2007, 04:18
*bump* tiny change in first posty *bump*

Bladebender
28-08-2007, 09:26
^^^^^^

Firelok your'e a Star! :)

Having tried this Ive noticed the only downside of the "Target Ground" facility is that it can only adjusts radius in steps of 50 metres.

But I guess manual adjustment will be possible.

Firelok
28-08-2007, 11:29
^^^^^^

Firelok your'e a Star! :)

Having tried this Ive noticed the only downside of the "Target Ground" facility is that it can only adjusts radius in steps of 50 metres.

But I guess manual adjustment will be possible.

Usually the majority of targets it isn't important, radius usually will be of the order of 500m +

It can be as small as 1m, I've used 20m target before now, but this has to be adjusted in the .ini file with a text editor. But a lot of very useful mission editing is done with just a text editor. The biggest problem of 'manual targetting':D was you had no great visual reference at all, either for radius or exact target centre, I got horribly confused many a time.

Bladebender
28-08-2007, 13:05
^^^^

Incidentally, do I have to set the target priority to "Primary", or can I use "Secondary" or "Hidden" ?

Eg.

[Target]
1 0 0 0 500 22226 22138 350 - highlighted digit = Primary

1 1 0 0 500 22226 22138 350 - highlighted digit = Secondary

1 2 0 0 500 22226 22138 350 - highlighted digit = Hidden

Firelok
28-08-2007, 14:28
^^^^

Incidentally, do I have to set the target priority to "Primary", or can I use "Secondary" or "Hidden" ?

Eg.

[Target]
1 0 0 0 500 22226 22138 350 - highlighted digit = Primary

1 1 0 0 500 22226 22138 350 - highlighted digit = Secondary

1 2 0 0 500 22226 22138 350 - highlighted digit = Hidden

As far as we know it must look like this....
(three targets for reds as an example)


[Target1]
side=2
1=1 0 0 0 800 198424 54179 700
2=1 0 0 0 1000 211891 52648 60
3=1 0 0 0 800 212191 52590 75

I think anything else won't work...
Server Commanders help files say the following....

Now line byitself: 1 0 0 0 750 6701 36831 500 are took from mission after its creation in mission builder. Means that after you will show targets on map for both sides theres will be targets coordinates in *.mis file:

[Target]
1 0 0 0 750 6701 36831 500
1 0 0 0 1000 15574 15605 1300
1 0 0 0 750 17000 22313 2600
1 0 0 0 1000 35180 28553 1150
1 0 0 0 1000 31236 42666 1100

, where
1000 number placed by mission biulder (not needed for you)
750 (or other) percent of damage, which gets goal complete, at this example is 75% of damage
6701 36831 500 tree numberswhich shows coordinatesby horizon(6701) and vertical(36831) plus an target radius (500).

So at all, you just need to split this *.ini file to parts for every side (army), where side=1 blue, side=2 red (or other if there more armys on map).
So thats all. The main problem is dont mess targets coordinates and to be accurate (A-4 --> 6701 36831).

So I think trying to set hidden and secondary targets will break stuff:D

Firelok
07-09-2007, 06:38
There seems to be and even easier (well certainly lazier) way of making SC maps work:eek:

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e150/firelokc/eveneasiertargets.jpg

The .ini file looks like this...


[Target1]
side=2
1=
[Target2]
side=1
1=

No info added at all...
Or even this....


[Target1]
[Target2]


Even less. I suspect without concrete info for target information SC uses the spawn radius of the enemy airfield as it's target zone.:D

Zorin
07-09-2007, 19:17
What does SC do when you place the carrier like in JtDs limited spawn points manual in the target area, put a homebase on it and delete the carrier in the mis file. Does it calculate the targets the same way than?

Zorin
14-09-2007, 04:56
Anyone with the powers to control SC tried this yet?

I assume the homebase must be set to neutral so it isn't available for players, but as it encircles for example red objects it should show them as Blue targets.

Firelok
14-09-2007, 06:20
Anyone with the powers to control SC tried this yet?

I assume the homebase must be set to neutral so it isn't available for players, but as it encircles for example red objects it should show them as Blue targets.

the output of the homebase into the mission file is indeed very similar to a target without the 1 0 0 0 type prefix, for example.


1 500 270262 107988 is a limited area spawn from one of the BoB maps I've done recently. With the 1 being army colour but the second number 500 is radius not percentage to destroy like a target. If I was to make this area a blue target it would look like...
1=1 0 0 0 900 270262 107988 500
with the radius at the end.

I suspect it would look at the colour (i.e. army1/army2) then ID what's inside the radius, I'm thinking it needs a 100% destruction of all the object types e.g. SAir

It would need to be non-neutral certainly but if the radius doesn't actually cover a 'spawning point' on an airfield then it doesn't appear as a homebase at all after the carrier is deleted.

I don't know if my observation is of any use or just worth pointing out as an SC quirk nor do I know what happens if more than one airfield radius appears to SC.

Zorin
14-09-2007, 06:25
I simply wanted to know if SC will list the targets as a whole or split it up in the categories like Cars, Artillery, etc. I'm under the impression that it only does it when there is the home base radius given and not a destroy ground objective.

Hope you get what I mean ;)