PDA

View Full Version : Ship moving up river problem in FMB



doc
16-08-2007, 23:48
In FMB how do I get a ship to move upriver?
- there are docks etc. up river
- I have set waypoints ending with zero speed
- the map runs fine (via usual server route) and has a player 1 aircraft
- stationery ships appear fine via static cameras
- so-called moving ship does not even appear

Any ideas - I even chose a small ship in case the size was a problem!

Cheers

doc

Firelok
17-08-2007, 00:32
Setting waypointed ships near shorelines doesnt work, in this case both sides of the river act as shorelines. You'll have to do a stationary.

Sonko
17-08-2007, 03:21
And never forget, on a dogfight mission all objects must be stationary, moving columns etc. won't be displayed.

doc
17-08-2007, 07:36
Thanks guys - the unwritten instructions lol - ok that will prevent me wondering where they've gone!

Cheers

doc

Bulau
29-08-2007, 00:05
Hypothetically, if you WERE building a coop mission, you can force ships to move up rivers and into harbours, etc. by initially substituting something else for the ship. You may have to use more than one substitute object to get the complete path you want. All you are after, initially, is the waypoints. Once you have them, you can edit the .mis file in notepad and change the object to a ship, or cut and paste the waypoint coordinates to your ship waypoints.

Sorry, I'm not explaining it that well, but you get the idea.

Sonko
29-08-2007, 00:23
Lmao, nothing seems to be impossible when combining IL-2 with a texteditor!

Good info! :)

Zorin
29-08-2007, 00:30
Yes, works decently, even for landing craft that move out of the water and up the beach. But don't look to close ;)