PDA

View Full Version : How to REM in .mis file?



doc
13-08-2008, 12:18
Hi Guys
Looked high and low on net - how do you put a rem statement into the .mis file?

Cheers

doc

Bladebender
13-08-2008, 13:02
>>>

I've seen what looked like REMs added to the ini file by adding a semi-colon at the end of a line of instruction, and then the REM.

I'm guessing you've experimented and had no joy.

doc
13-08-2008, 13:35
Hi BB
Got it in one - thanks mate. I've used so many programming languages - rems are
#
/
//
/*
*/

; was for some of the very first languages ever used!!! so never thought of it.
It's great to keep control of very large .mis files


Thanks again

doc

doc
13-08-2008, 15:31
Ha, problems.
It seems to work as a rem marker but ; and statement vanish when it gets saved from FMB again, which defeats the object!

:fluffle:

doc

Bladebender
13-08-2008, 17:55
^^^^

Maybe just add your rems in notepad and then save as a "readme" text?