Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: CoD System Analyzer

  1. #1
    WhiteSnake is offline Sergeant Major More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    625

    CoD System Analyzer

    http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10438/

    Futuremark/Yougamers SystemAnalyzer, see how your system holds up.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,870
    My results were just below recommended system specs but quite alot higher than minimum.


    Would be interested to see other forum members results.
    Last edited by Tim; 04-02-2011 at 19:08.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Between a spud and a hard place
    Posts
    2,694
    My result...



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    Looks like i'm good to go.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Markyate, Herts
    Posts
    3,908


    How the hell his Q9650 beats my i7 920 @3.98GHz with 6Gb DDR3 I'm not entirely sure*

    *Not that I'm bitter you understand, or competitive

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Between a spud and a hard place
    Posts
    2,694
    I grease the bearings in my CPU regularly, that might be your problem.

  6. #6
    Skinny's Avatar
    Skinny is offline General More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,267
    Its fairly useless. They havent tested anything, they just use the published min/recommended specs and compare that to yours.

    I guess thats useful if you have no idea how your videocard or cpu stacks up against recommended specs, but it wont tell you anything you wouldnt know already otherwise.

  7. #7
    WhiteSnake is offline Sergeant Major More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    625
    They dont just Compair that to Your System... what they do is take thake your system info and compair it with the Futuremark database, and than compair that to the Game System specs.

  8. #8
    Skinny's Avatar
    Skinny is offline General More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,267
    yeah exactly. Except there is no telling how futuremark performance scaling is relevant to CoD.

    From the thread above, it seems like CoD will be very much CPU bound again, rather than GPU bound. Futuremark is pretty much the opposite. Like I said, if you have geforce GTRRX 54888 Ultra and you got no clue what its like compared to other cards, such as those recommended by the game publisher, then its a neat site to give you a rough idea. Just dont use to decide what to buy for a particular game.

  9. #9
    WhiteSnake is offline Sergeant Major More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    625
    Good thing i got a brand new Phenom II X4 2.6Ghz here, if needed i can always stick that in my computer instead of the Athlon X2 3.2Ghz thats in there now.

  10. #10
    Sporran_05 is offline Staff Sergeant More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    403
    dang, my machine cant even run the System Analyser )

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    21
    I got 128MB onboard graphics memory. I'll stick to Solitaire, it looks. Or Minesweeper if I get adventurous one day.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    160
    i've got a 9500 gt,128mb graphics card 3 gig mem,3.4 dual core prossesor so lets wait and see

  13. #13
    Triggaaar is offline Staff Sergeant More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    366
    It doesn't recognise my GC. Still, I think I should get close to max settings.

  14. #14
    WhiteSnake is offline Sergeant Major More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    625
    Quote Originally Posted by alba,gu,brath View Post
    i've got a 9500 gt,128mb graphics card 3 gig mem,3.4 dual core prossesor so lets wait and see

    Hud did that 9500GT come with only 128MB?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    1,709
    Mine makes the min requirements so I'll be good till I build a new cpu later this summer and give this one to my kids.

    Running HP M8000n Media Centre, AMD x2 5200 2.6 ghz, 4 gig 800mhz ram, BFG 9800 GX2 vid card. I won't prob be able to run on high settings but hopefully it'll do for now.

  16. #16
    Crazyclaws's Avatar
    Crazyclaws is offline Warrant Officer More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    under the big rock, next to the small rock
    Posts
    1,152
    Looks like I will be able to play COD, but not on the highest settings. According to that analyzer my CPU would make the damn thing go slower

    CPU 9400, RAM 4gig at 1333, GPU 460GTX

    A question for the hardware guru's. I run my cpu at stock speed atm, 2,6 Mhz. Looking at what has been said about COD, that it depends more on cpu then on gpu, overclocking my cpu would help a lot I think, or is there another trick I don't know about?
    Last edited by Crazyclaws; 06-02-2011 at 12:34.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    160
    my appologies whitesnake 9500 gt has 1024mb loaded with man flu and thats my excuse..lol

  18. #18
    TheDawg is offline Sergeant Major More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Medina, America therebouts
    Posts
    731
    Did you actually give permission to that thing to run?
    I've read some less than honorable things about futuremark inc.
    Am I unfounded in my concerns it leaves a trojan looking thing behind?
    thanks

  19. #19
    WhiteSnake is offline Sergeant Major More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    625
    Theres no Trojan or any other Spyware/Adware stuff in there, its perfectly safe.

    Futuremark is the maker of the mostly used PC bencmarks.
    www.futuremark.com

    You can download those from there but note that some only run once and than you have to buy them to see/post your results after that.

    For that reason i mainly use 3dMark06 and the older ones since they can be used to suply unlimited number of results online so you can compair what effect a change you made on your system has.

    It only gathers hardware info wen you submit your resluts online, nothing more, that info is than used for among other things the Game-o-Meter.

  20. #20
    Skinny's Avatar
    Skinny is offline General More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,267
    How do you know its perfectly safe? You just assume its safe because you know the company, but have you verified the source code? Has anyone else? Would you say installing Adobe Flash or Acrobat is perfectly safe?

    Geez, I just installed this thing in a virtual machine, and eck.. I gave it permission to run a java applet, but what it does is install binaries behind my back and it even keeps a bloody service running.. "futuremark sysinfo service", check your task manager. What do you think it does? Perfectly safe? Not in my book.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •