Page 1 of 7 1234567 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 129

Thread: 220 degree screen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    21,825

    220 degree screen

    Im in the middle of a bit of a project; building a 737 simulator.

    Part of the build involves a 220 degree 2.4 meter high screen. it uses 3 HD 1080p projectors (optoma gaming projectors), the firs one arrives tomorrow all being well.

    I wondered if anyone has any experience linking 3 monitors together with any of the sims we play? The 737 sim will use either fs2004 or another commercial version of it, multiple projectors has been down with this and there is plenty of info out there but I thought for a laugh whilst im building the sim and waiting for parts I might try something else, maybe a car racing sim

    Anyone have any tips?
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    21,825
    Here are some pics. Early days yet but ....





    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    21,825
    Im looking at Nvidia graphic cards, ideally I want to run 3 HD projectors from one card. Which might be a bit optomistic. Does anyone use sli or crossfire in their machines at all?
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    7,141
    Sweet! My foldable build looks like a toy in comparison.

    EDIT1: Doh, says HD in first post.


    My recommendation would be something with lots of VRAM. Are you looking into single or multi GPU solutions? For multi GPU solutions VRAM doesn't stack together, instead you are still limited to the amount available on the single card. That could change in the near future.
    Last edited by T}{OR; 28-04-2015 at 22:07.
    ... my foldable "Hog Pen"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    663
    Bone

    I use a 7850 and R7 265 in crossfire, works fine in BOS, however everything i have noticed in FSX and x-Plane 10 is they don't like SLI/Crossfire, all the forums for both Sims point towards the fastest single processor and gpu that you can afford. I am happy with my crossfire setup! but now i am using x-plane 10 and one of my cards is not been used, i suddenly have the urge to upgrade to a R9 290 or a GTX 970.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Trowbridge UK
    Posts
    3,224
    Lovely project mate, cant wait to see it finished, will follow this thread
    Teamspeak Stats Realtime:
    Click On Sig Below

  7. #7
    Skinny's Avatar
    Skinny is offline General More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,062
    I have been out of the hardware loop for a while, but some years ago ATI (now AMD) made a big deal of they call 'Eyefinity', that is: three monitors, with one card. OR even up to 6 on some cards. nVidia couldnt do it back then. Also back then it required two monitors to be connected through HDMI and one through DisplayPort, or vice versa. Not sure how it is these days. If your projectors dont support DP, Im sure you can buy converters.

    Bloody ambitious and cool project though.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    7,141
    nVidia cought up, now they support as many monitors as ATI/AMD. But many of these cards ship with mini DP connectors, like Skinny pointed out.


    I think Arctic uses two GTX 670s in SLI:

    http://www.battle-fields.com/commsce...dations/page12

    For a multi GPU I'd go either dual 970s or dual 980s.
    ... my foldable "Hog Pen"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    21,825
    Nov and Fox convinced me to get the Nvidia 970.
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South West, UK
    Posts
    4,571
    Loving the project!!! Where do the hydraulic rams go in?

    Seriously though - I've done a lot of research into graphics cards lately. The card recommended by Nov and Fox is a great card. It's as good as the AMD equivalent. I can only find them with Dual display port connectors though? You may also need something with a little bit more oomph to drive 3 projectors at a HD equivalent resolution with a decent frame rate.

    Keeping the price "realistic" I'd switch to a higher spec AMD - such as the 295X2, Overclockers have the Sapphire R9 X2 with 8192MB GDDR5 for 499- it would handle what you're trying to do without an issue.
    Last edited by Wardy; 29-04-2015 at 12:42.
    Life is like a box of chocolates.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    21,825
    Ive heard of folk having trouble with the R9's though in the past.

    I think the way I will have to connect the projectors is by using adapters to hdmi.
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South West, UK
    Posts
    4,571
    The only issues I've heard of with the R9's are either using too small a PSU (it's rather hungry on the watts) or trying to put 2 in the same system and using Crossfire - the results aren't as good as expected and often are worse...
    Life is like a box of chocolates.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    7,141
    Quote Originally Posted by Bone Head View Post
    Nov and Fox convinced me to get the Nvidia 970.
    For such a high resolution you are aiming for (high VRAM needed), I would go with 980. 970s suffer from 3.5 GB bug, where the rest of the 500MB runs at a much slower speed. nVidia took a lot of flak over this recently.
    ... my foldable "Hog Pen"

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Trowbridge UK
    Posts
    3,224
    Yeh the 970's have bad bug on running anything over 1080P from what i have read(but there good up to 1080P), especially when using more than 3.5 vram as it slows the card down, get 980 to be safe, i think i get that right.
    Teamspeak Stats Realtime:
    Click On Sig Below

  15. #15
    Novotny is offline Brigadier More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    2,657
    It's really not that big of an issue.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Trowbridge UK
    Posts
    3,224
    I guess its really only a problem if game uses over 3.5 GB vram anyway, do many games do that, i guess over 1080P some will ?
    Teamspeak Stats Realtime:
    Click On Sig Below

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    21,825
    Its flight sim 2004 or Prepar3d, which is basically the same thing, its an old game I cant see it being that intense on the graphics?

    Ill do some testing on my PC
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  18. #18
    Skinny's Avatar
    Skinny is offline General More Posts Than Postman Pat
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,062
    Quote Originally Posted by Bone Head View Post
    Its flight sim 2004 or Prepar3d, which is basically the same thing, its an old game I cant see it being that intense on the graphics?
    I cant imagine so either but, it would be a crime to build a cockpit room like that, and not be able to fly other modern flightsims

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    7,141
    ^^
    One punishable by low.
    ... my foldable "Hog Pen"

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    21,825
    Punish away!
    This will just be a 737 NG, we already have all the panels, FMC's throttle quadrant center pedestal, yoyes etc etc. We just need to build a new cockpit / frame.
    If this works out OK Im going to be building a couple of other sims for dogfighting etc.
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •