Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: DC's server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    22,220

    DC's server

    I'm just in the process of repurposing one of the servers and hopefully we will have a dcs machine before too long.
    System_m has agreed to see if he can make it work.
    Spread the word.
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    22,220
    Bit of a snag. It seems that the server software might not actually work on a server machine as it requires a gpu im investigating. Anyone who has any knowledge or contacts please feel free to talk up
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    22,220
    Spent 2 days on this but I think I am getting somewhere. Its just a pity im going away for 6 days with work and cant progress it any further. I have got a server up though but not sure what its running.

    I need some missions on the server by the look of it.

    System a job for you maybe? Can you find out how I can change the user as it is autostarting with my account. I do have a battle fields account i can use if I can work out how to change the account it uses. Must be a config file somewhere/
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,226
    A bit of googling suggest you dont need a GPU, you need to start it with --server --norender --force_disable_VR options.
    I also read you need to install a virtual audio card (assuming you dont have a real one)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    22,220
    Yeah id seen that, you need a graphics card that can cope with dx11.
    My issue was getting the gpu recognised in the virtualisation software. I really should keep notes, after all i did something similar when i set the condor server up. Anyhow its running but needs a mission or two on it.
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Tharg, just of bleeem nebula
    Posts
    22,220
    Skinny do you have DCS?
    I can work out how to get a mission showing in the web gui for the dedicated server. Im thinking I might have to spend some money to buy something.
    Never trust a man who when left alone in a room with a tea cosey, doesn't put it on his head
    If you are going to buy online why not do it and help B-F keep going at the same time!

    Follow this Link to our Amazon Store

    DONATE TO KEEP B-F SERVERS GOING

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,226
    I have the free version installed and over the past few years combined maybe 20 minutes experience with it. So, yes, but no, not really.
    I used to have inadequate hardware. I do now, but I guess Im just not in to reading manuals.

    I may give it another shot once the gliding seasons begins, and thus the condor season winds down.

    But I may know someone if you need help or advice. One of the new condor pilots is a full time flight sim freak. The kind with triple beamers and 737 replica panels. He flies or at least flew DCS a lot.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •